Surf & Turf Fillet 8oz
£48.95798 kcal
A luxurious treat. Our exquisite Masters of Steak accredited fillet 8oz expertly topped with a grilled lobster tail. Recommended rare
Contains: crustaceans, may contain milk, sulphites
Home › Steaks
Updated October 2026
Miller & Carter steaks cost £19.95 to £44.75 for one, and £74.50 to £86.95 for the sharing steaks for two. Each price covers the whole plate: butter, sauce, lettuce wedge, a side and onion loaf. Prices from Miller & Carter Wollaton, checked 15 Oct 2026.
16 steaks plus two add-ons. Steaks for one cost £19.95 (prime rump 7oz) to £44.75 (T-bone 20oz), and the sharing steaks for two £74.50 to £86.95. The lightest steak is the fillet 8oz at 483 kcal. Prices include the full steak plate.
| Item | Calories | Price |
|---|---|---|
Surf & Turf Fillet 8oz | 798 | £48.95 |
Fillet 8oz | 483 | £38.95 |
Ribeye 16oz | 1,177 | £41.25 |
Ribeye 12oz | 932 | £37.25 |
Rump 9oz | 658 | £26.75 |
Sirloin 12oz | 1,034 | £39.25 |
T-Bone 20oz | 1,190 | £44.75 |
Prime Rump 7oz | 556 | £19.95 |
Angus Filet Mignon 10oz | 563 | £42.25 |
Angus Ribeye 8oz | 688 | £34.50 |
Angus Sirloin 8oz | 763 | £31.75 |
Wagyu Sirloin 10oz | 723 | £43.95 |
Wagyu Ribeye 10oz | 813 | £44.50 |
Butcher's Block 25oz | 2,260 | £82.95 |
Chateaubriand 16oz | 967 | £74.50 |
Porterhouse 35oz | 2,181 | £86.95 |
Grilled Lobster Tail | 315 | £11.25 |
Pan-Seared Scallops | 496 | £10.75 |
Every steak comes with a butter, a steak sauce, a lettuce wedge with your choice of dressing and a side, plus onion loaf and a balsamic-glazed tomato. Triple-cooked chips cost £1.00 more and Camembert mash £2.00 more.
| Item | Calories | Price |
|---|---|---|
Parsley Butter | 50 | Included |
Signature Butter | 49 | Included |
Beef Dripping Sauce | 126 | Included |
Béarnaise | 163 | Included |
Rich Red Wine Sauce | 47 | Included |
Three Peppercorn Sauce | 92 | Included |
Café De Paris Butter Sauce | 110 | Included |
Chimichurri | 200 | Included |
Bacon & Honey Mustard | 158 | Included |
Spicy Burnt Chilli & Crispy Onions | 162 | Included |
Long Clawson Stilton & Blue Cheese | 177 | Included |
Garlic Mayonnaise & Grana Padano | 225 | Included |
Classic Vinaigrette | 46 | Included |
Seasoned Fries | 445 | Included |
Triple-Cooked Chips | 447 | +£1.00supplement |
Baby New Potatoes | 208 | Included |
Camembert Mashed Potato | 413 | +£2.00supplement |
Sautéed Greens | 156 | Included |
Nothing matches that filter.
What each cut is, its calories and its diet labels, from Miller & Carter's own menu.
£48.95798 kcal
A luxurious treat. Our exquisite Masters of Steak accredited fillet 8oz expertly topped with a grilled lobster tail. Recommended rare
Contains: crustaceans, may contain milk, sulphites
£38.95483 kcal
The most tender steak, recommended rare
Contains: sulphites
£41.251,177 kcal
Our gold medal winner at the World Steak Challenge Awards. Bursting with flavour. Recommended medium
Contains: sulphites
£37.25932 kcal
Our gold medal winner at the World Steak Challenge Awards. Bursting with flavour. Recommended medium
Contains: sulphites
£26.75658 kcal
Full-flavoured, lean and firm in texture. Recommended medium
Contains: sulphites
£39.251,034 kcal
Deliciously flavoursome, recommended medium rare
Contains: sulphites
£44.751,190 kcal
Two steaks in one, one side a tender fillet, the other a flavoursome sirloin, served on the bone for extra flavour. Recommended medium rare
Contains: sulphites
£19.95556 kcal
A firm texture and rich flavour. Recommended medium
Contains: sulphites
£42.25563 kcal
Two 5oz cuts of fillet, beautifully delicate and tender. Recommended rare
Contains: sulphites
£34.50688 kcal
A finely marbled cut, recommended medium
Contains: sulphites
£31.75763 kcal
A delicate flavour balanced with a firmer texture, recommended medium rare
Contains: sulphites
£43.95723 kcal
Enjoy our luxury Wagyu, grass-fed for three years and grain-finished for 330 days, to develop rich marbling that delivers an enhanced, buttery flavour and melt-in-your-mouth tenderness. Recommended medium. Subject to availability
Contains: sulphites
£44.50813 kcal
Enjoy our luxury Wagyu, grass-fed for three years and grain-finished for 330 days, to develop rich marbling that delivers an enhanced, buttery flavour and melt-in-your-mouth tenderness. Recommended medium. Subject to availability
Contains: sulphites
£82.952,260 kcal
Explore a variety of steak flavours and cuts, Ribeye 8oz, Rump 7oz and two cuts of Fillet 5oz. Served with beef brisket-topped bone marrow. Serves two.
Contains: mustard, sulphites
£74.50967 kcal
The most prized cut; our 30 day aged ‘Masters of Steak’ accredited Chateaubriand is deliciously soft and tender with a sublime, subtle flavour. Recommended medium rare. Serves two
Contains: sulphites
£86.952,181 kcal
A feast of two premium cuts in one. Our 30 day aged British & Irish, 'Masters of Steak' accredited Porterhouse combines a juicy sirloin and tender fillet, separated by the iconic T-bone. Grilled on the bone to enhance its rich flavour and succulence.
Contains: sulphites
Included49 kcal
M&C's Signature Butter delivers a umami savoury flavour sensation to enhance the flavour of the steak
Contains: milk, soya
Choice included with a steak (sauce, wedge dressing, side or butter); not priced separately on the web menu
For the best value, the £19.95 prime rump 7oz. For tenderness, the fillet 8oz at £38.95. For flavour, the ribeye: Miller & Carter's 30 day aged ribeye won gold at the 2024 World Steak Challenge.
| Cut | Sizes and ageing | Price at Wollaton | kcal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rump | Prime rump 7oz; rump 9oz (30 day) | £19.95 / £26.75 | 556 / 658 |
| Sirloin | 12oz (30 day); Angus 8oz (50 day); Wagyu 10oz | £39.25 / £31.75 / £43.95 | 1,034 / 763 / 723 |
| Fillet | 8oz (30 day); Angus filet mignon 10oz (50 day) | £38.95 / £42.25 | 483 / 563 |
| Ribeye | 12oz and 16oz (30 day); Angus 8oz (50 day); Wagyu 10oz | £37.25 / £41.25 / £34.50 / £44.50 | 932 / 1,177 / 688 / 813 |
| T-bone | 20oz (30 day) | £44.75 | 1,190 |
| Surf & turf | Fillet 8oz with a lobster tail | £48.95 | 798 |
The 16oz chateaubriand for two costs £74.50 at Wollaton (967 kcal for the dish). The Butcher's Block 25oz is £82.95 and the Porterhouse 35oz £86.95.
Across the five price bands the chateaubriand runs from £72.50 to £76.50 and the Porterhouse from £84.95 to £89.95. On the mid-week, Sunday and celebration set menus the chateaubriand is an £8 per person supplement, so two set menus with chateaubriand cost less than ordering it à la carte with starters and desserts.
Gift card experiences are themed on these sharing steaks: £80 for Chateaubriand for Two and £85 for the Butcher's Block. See Miller & Carter gift cards.
The British and Irish steaks are aged for at least 30 days, wet and dry. The Angus range is aged 50 days and sourced from around the world, and the Wagyu cuts are a separate range.
Miller & Carter says it sources its British beef from Red Tractor and Bord Bia assured farms, naming Aberdeen Angus and Hereford breeds, and that its butchers hand-cut every aged steak except the T-bone. Its 30 day aged steaks carry the Craft Guild of Chefs "Masters of Steak" accreditation.
Yes. The fixed-price lunch includes a 7oz rump in the set price (from £19.95 at Wollaton), with a filet mignon 5oz for £6.50 more or a ribeye 10oz for £8.00 more.
It runs Monday to Friday, 12pm to 5pm. See the Miller & Carter lunch menu.
Yes. Every steak and all six steak sauces are on the gluten-free menu, which is accredited by Coeliac UK.
One wedge dressing (spicy burnt chilli and crispy onions) is not gluten-free. See the Miller & Carter gluten-free menu.
Quick answers, using the facts on this page.
From £19.95 (prime rump 7oz) to £44.75 (T-bone 20oz) for one, at Miller & Carter Wollaton on 15 Oct 2026. Prices vary slightly by restaurant.
£38.95 for the fillet 8oz at Wollaton, or £48.95 with a lobster tail. Other restaurants charge £37.95 to £39.95.
There is no beef tomahawk on the current à la carte menu. The lunch menu has a pork tomahawk 11oz, included in the set lunch price.
The fillet 8oz at 483 kcal. The Angus filet mignon 10oz is 563 kcal.
It comes with a side: seasoned fries, baby new potatoes or sautéed greens are included, and triple-cooked chips cost £1.00 more.
Steaks, lunch, diets, Christmas and gift cards, each with its own guide.
We use analytics cookies
To count visits to each page. Cookie policy